Please call 1-877-305-9551 for more information

Privacy Policy

First Health Care Inc. is committed to compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act to ensure your individual privacy. We have adopted recognized practices and principles as defined throughout privacy legislation.

Purpose for Collection, Use and Disclosure

The primary purpose for which First Health Care Inc. collects, uses and discloses personal information include the delivery of care and services, quality management, research, billing, and meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

If personal information that has been collected is to be used for purposes not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use.

First Health Care shall not routinely update personal information, unless current information is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Consent

First Health Care may seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent to use or disclose personal information may be sought after the information has been collected but before it is used.

The form of the consent sought and manner in which consent is sought by First Health Care may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information involved.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. First Health Care will inform the individuals of the implications of such withdrawal.

Access and Complaints

Individuals who believe their personal information may not have been handled appropriately may request First Health Care to investigate. To obtain additional information about First Health Care policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information or to make a complaint contact our Privacy Officer at (905) 305-9551 or email at privacy@firsthealthcare.ca.